CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 818426

Mr. Charles D. Pruner
CDP Consulting
1513 Mimosa Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
KIG 0W1
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of auto body stampings from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pruner:

In your letter dated January 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have asked for the tariff classifications of fuel filler doors and various parts of the door when imported separately.

The fuel filler doors (#TB100 and #TB110) are hinged doors which cover the fuel apertures on light duty vehicles.

The door skin (TB010-1)is a steel stamping which is a circular piece. It is attached to the hinge door.

The hinge door(TB102-1) is a steel stamping which attached to the hinge body.

The hinge body (TB103-1 and TB104-1) is a hinge which includes a pin and spring.

The applicable subheading for the complete fuel filler door will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other body parts and accessories, stampings. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the door skin will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other body parts and accessories (stampings). The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the hinge door will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other body parts and accessories (stampings). The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the hinge body will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges for the vehicles of chapter 87. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division